Menu
Home Page

School Clubs

School clubs, terms 3 & 4 2017

 

Here are details of the clubs running at school in terms 3 and 4.  Places are allocated on a first come first served basis, and we send you a text to confirm places.  Please meet your son/daughter in the main entrance (reception) after the club, unless you have given permission for him/her to walk home.  For sports clubs, children will be expected to change back into school uniform after the club (unless you inform us otherwise).

 

 

Club

Day

Teacher/Teaching Assistant & Location

Time

Open to/no. of places

Music Club

Mondays

 

Miss Marshall in the computer suite

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Existing members plus 6 recorder places available (any year group)

Zumba

Mondays

Montagu Academy coaches in the hall

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

All year groups

16 places

Cheerleading

Tuesdays

Montagu Academy coaches in the hub

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Y3 & 4

12 places

French

Tuesdays

Madame Medwin – meet in the den

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Y3 & 4

8 places

Dance

 

 

Tuesdays

Mrs. Stanley & Mrs. Halford in the hall (meet in the hall)

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

All year groups,

36 places.

Netball Club

Wednesdays

Mrs. Palmer & Mrs. Walsh on the playground.

Meet in Class 12

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Existing members

Sewing Club

Wednesdays

Mrs. Cave & Mrs. Symons in Class 3

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Existing members

 

 

Do-Something-Different

Wednesdays

Montagu Academy coaches in the hall

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

By invitation

Craft Club

 

Wednesdays

Mrs. Fletcher in Class 3

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

All year groups -

10 places

Gymnastics

Thursdays

Mrs. Halford and Mrs. Kamath in the hall.

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Existing members

 

Netball Team

Thursdays

Mrs. Palmer & Mrs. Walsh on the playground. 

Meet in Class 12.

3.15 – finish times depend on fixture location

Y5 & 6 – by selection

Football Team matches

Thursdays

Mr. Sullivan on King George V playingfield.  Meet in Class 6.

3.15 – finish times depend on fixture location

Y5 & 6 – by selection

Construction Club

Thursdays

Mrs. Deichen in Class 11

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Existing members

 

Forest Club

 

Thursdays

Begins after half term 23.02.17

Mrs. Hazell – meet in Class 8

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

All year groups – 15 places

Drama

 

Fridays

Begins 06.01.16

Mr. Jones in the hub

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

All year groups – 15 places

Science

Fridays

Mrs. Benfield in Class 7

3.15 to 4.15 p.m.

Y5 & 6

12 places

 
 

Girls Skills Centre information at Brockworth Sports Centre

  • Dinglewell Junior School,
  • Dinglewell,
  • Hucclecote,
  • Gloucester,
  • GL3 3HS,
1 9 6 0 7 Visitors
Top