Welcome to our Governors’ section.
Dinglewell Junior School’s Governing Body
On behalf of the Governors, welcome to Dinglewell Junior School. Our role is to ensure that the school meets its commitment to provide the best possible education for all of its pupils within a stimulating, secure and happy environment. We bring a wide range of skills and experience from a variety of backgrounds, supporting the school but also monitoring performance and challenging the school's leadership team to keep standards high.
The Role of the Governing Body
We will contribute most effectively in supporting the school in its aim to raise the educational achievement of all its pupils, by focusing on four roles:
Governing Body Structure
Our structure is 11 Governors in total -
The Full Governing Body meets 4 times a year, the Finance & Personnel Committee meets 6 times a year, and both the Curriculum and Standards Committee and the Buildings and Premises Committee meet 3 times a year. All governors must attend the FGB meetings, and are invited to attend all Curriculum and Standards meetings. Governors sit on various committees and panels.
Details are below in Meet our Governors.
Meet our Governors
Gary Ridgway: Chair of Governors
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Committees & Panels: Curriculum & Standards and Finance & Personnel
Responsibilities: Assessment and Target Setting, Safeguarding & Looked After Children, Pupil Premium and Performance Management of Headteacher and Clerk, Governor Training & Development & Induction and GDPR, and More Able, Gifted & Talented children
Subject Monitoring Role: Maths
Term of Office: 08/02/21 - 07/02/25 (Chair from 13/09/23 - 12/09/24)
Date of Appointment: 08/02/17
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Joanne Kingsbury-Elia: Chair of Curriculum & Standards
Category: Local Authority Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Committees & Panels: Curriculum & Standards and Finance & Personnel
Responsibilities:
Subject Monitoring Role: RE & PSHE
Term of Office: 18/09/23 - 17/09/27
Date of Appointment: 04/10/19 (Former Parent Governor from 04/10/19 - 17/09/23)
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Natalie Coates:
Category: Parent Governor
Appointed by: Parent Body
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises and Curriculum & Standards
Responsibilities: None
Subject Monitoring Role: English and PE
Term of Office: 22/10/20 - 21/10/24
Date of Appointment: 22/10/20
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Husband on Resources Committee of FGB at Dinglewell Infant School
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Stephen Giles: Vice Chair and Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Committees & Panels: Curriculum & Standards and Finance & Personnel and Chair of Pay Panel
Responsibilities: Curriculum Lead
Subject Monitoring Role: History and Geography
Term of Office: 23/06/21 - 22/06/25
Date of Appointment: 23/06/21
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Geraldine Brogan: Headteacher
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises, Curriculum & Standards and Finance & Personnel
Date of Appointment: 2016
Responsibilities: Assessment and Eco Schools & Global Learning
Attendance:
Charys Bailyes
Category: Parent Governor
Appointed by: Parent Body
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises and Curriculum & Standards
Responsibilities: None
Subject Monitoring Role: French
Term of Office: 13/10/23 - 12/10/27
Date of Appointment: 13/10/23
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Carly Carslake
Category: Parent Governor
Appointed by: Parent Body
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises and Curriculum & Standards
Responsibilities: Health and Safety
Subject Monitoring Role: Music and Science
Term of Office: 12/10/21 - 11/10/25
Date of Appointment: 12/10/21
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Susan Davis: Chair of Buildings & Premises Committee
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises, Curriculum & Standards, Exclusions Panel and Finance & Personnel
Responsibilities: SEND and Performance Management of Headteacher, and Safeguarding and Looked After Children, and More Able, Gifted & Talented.
Subject Monitoring Role: None
Term of Office: 17/09/23 - 16/09/27
Date of Appointment: 17/09/1999
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Victoria Halford
Category: Staff Governor
Appointed by: Staff Body
Committees & Panels: Curriculum & Standards
Responsibilities: None
Subject Monitoring Role: None
Term of Office: 09/09/23 - 08/09/27
Date of Appointment: 09/09/19
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Jennifer Hayward
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Committees & Panels: Buildings & Premises and Curriculum & Standards
Responsibilities: None
Subject Monitoring Role: Art and DT
Term of Office: 07/12/23 - 06/12/27
Date of Appointment: 07/12/23
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Staff
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Liam Moynihan
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Staff Body
Committees & Panels: Curriculum & Standards and Finance & Personnel
Responsibilities: None
Subject Monitoring Role: Computing
Term of Office: 07/12/23 - 06/12/27
Date of Appointment: 07/12/23
Attendance:
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None
Miss Taryn Doolin, Clerk to the Governors was appointed 01/03/18.
Tanya Naylor, Deputy Headteacher and Sarah Ball, School Business Manager attend most meetings.
Andy Barnet, Site Manager attends Buildings & Premises Committee meetings (as required) and is the school's Health & Safety Representative.
Kate Hazell, the School's Curriculum Lead, attends the Curriculum & Standards meetings (as required).
Panels
There are a number of panels, which are outlined below:
Pay Panel
The Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee must sit on this panel, plus 2 other governors (TBA). Chair of Governors, staff governors and the Headteacher do not sit on this panel.
Exclusions Panel
Three governors (TBA) sit on this panel. Staff governors do not sit on this panel.
Appeals Panel
Three governors (TBA) sit on this panel. Chair of Governors, staff governors and the Headteacher do not sit on this panel.
Performance Management of Headteacher
Chair or Vice Chair of Governors, plus 1 experienced governor (TBA). Staff governors do not sit on this panel.
Performance Management of Clerk
This is conducted by the Chair of Governors.
Former Governors (last 12 months)
Jane Windscheffel
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Date of Appointment: 09/09/20
Resigned: 11/09/23
Judith Symons
Category: Co-opted Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Date of Appointment: 01/09/14
Resigned: 05/09/23
Committee Meeting dates 23/24
Full Governing Board Meetings:
13/09/23
07/12/23
19/03/24 (moved from 20/03/24)
19/06/24
Building and Premises Committee Meetings:
04/10/23
24/01/24
05/06/24
Curriculum and Standards Committee Meetings:
15/11/23
13/03/24
11/07/24
Finance and Personnel Committee Meetings:
24/10/23 (moved from 10/10/23)
07/12/23 (Interim Finance Mtg)
07/02/24
19/03/24 (Interim Finance Mtg) (moved from 20/03/24)
16/05/24
19/06/24 (Interim Finance Mtg)