Menu
Home Page

Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Dinglewell Junior School’s Governing Body

 

 

On behalf of the Governors, welcome to Dinglewell Junior School. Our role is to ensure that the school meets its commitment to provide the best possible education for all of its pupils within a stimulating, secure and happy environment. We bring a wide range of skills and experience from a variety of backgrounds, supporting the school but also monitoring performance and challenging the school's leadership team to keep standards high. Our structure is 11 Governors in total - 3 Parent Governors, 1 LEA Governor, 5 Co-opted Governors, 1 Headteacher and 1 Staff Governor. Here is a summary of our current governors:

 

Name

Designation

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Meeting attendance 15/16

Meeting attendance

16/17

Business & Pecuniary Interests

Mr Jeff Crofts

Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

04.10.16 – 03.10.20

10 of 10

7 of 7

None

Mr Adrian Gyde

Vice Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

01.01.16 – 31.12.19

3 of 4

3 of 7

None

Miss Geraldine Brogan

Head Teacher

 

 

12 of 12

7 of 7

None

Mr Jeff Chaplin

Chair of Premises Committee

Co-opted Governor

17.09.15 – 16.09.19

8 of 9

5 of 5

None

Mr Stephen Pearman

Chair of Finance Committee

Parent Governor

01.11.16 – 31.10.20

N/A

3 of 3

None

Mr James Pembroke

Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee

Local Authority Governor

01.10.13 – 30.09.17

8 of 10

4 of 7

Self-employed Data Consultant

Mrs Sue Davis

 

Co-opted Governor

17.09.5 – 16.09.19

8 of 8

4 of 5

None

Mr Gary Ridgeway

 

Co-opted Governor

08.02.17 – 07.02.21

N/A

 

 

Mrs Judith Symons

 

Co-opted Governor

17.09.15 – 16.09.19

4 of 6

4 of 5

None

Mr Ben Jones

 

Staff Governor

01.08.15 – 31.07.19

5 of 7

5 of 5

None

Appeals

Pay

Premises

Curric.

Finance

Subject Link

16/17 Register of Interests

Roles

Chairs

Tel.

Address

End

Start

Type

Name

X

X

X

X

X

 

 

 

Headteacher

 

School

 

 

Head

Geraldine Brogan

 

X

X

X

X

ICT

 

 

Chair of Premises Sub-Committee

(01452) 612799

07851 196734

25 Quail Close

Gloucester

GL4 3EY

16.09.19

17.09.15

Co-opted

 

Jeff Chaplin

X

X

X

X

X

Geography

 

 

Chair of Governors

(01452) 610853

07811 385224

4 Varley Avenue

Gloucester

GL3 3UE

03.10.20

04.10.16

Parent

 

Jeff Crofts

X

 

X

X

 

 

 

SEND, CPHSE, More Able, Child Protection, Safeguarding, CIC governor

 

(01452) 619813

20 Dinglewell

Gloucester

GL3 3HS

16.09.19

17.09.15

Co-opted

Sue Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07989 493054

1 Deep Street

Prestbury

Cheltenham

GL52 3aw

27.03.21

28.03.17

Co-opted

Giuseppe Di Vita

X

 

 

X

 

History

 

 

Vice Chair of Governors

(01452) 547826

07770 881695

55 Upton Close

Gloucester

GL4 3EX

31.12.19

01.01.16

Parent

Adrian Gyde

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

31.07.19

01.08.15

Staff

Ben Jones

 

 

 

X

X

Literacy

 

 

Chair of Finance & Personnel Sub-Committee

 

1 Chosen View Cottage

Green Lane

Gloucester

GL3 3HF

18.10.20

19.10.16

Parent

Stephen Pearman

X

 

 

X

X

Numeracy

Science

Self-employed data consultant

Pupil Premium governor

Chair of Curriculum & Standards Sub-Committee

 

(01242) 575378

07977 572413

24 Fairfield Parade

Cheltenham

GL53 7PJ

30.09.17

01.10.13

LA

James Pembroke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training & Development Governor

 

07527 618781

66 Upton Close

Gloucester

GL4 3EZ

07.02.21

08.02.17

Co-opted

Gary Ridgway

 

 

X

X

 

P.E.

 

Social Secretary

 

 

School

16.09.19

17.09.15

Co-opted

Judith Symons

 

  • DINGLEWELL JUNIOR SCHOOL – List of Governors January 2017

     

     

Start

End

 

Type

Name

 

 

 

Head

Miss Geraldine Brogan

17.09.15

17.09.19

 

 

Co-opted

 

Mr. Jeff Chaplin

04.10.16

03.10.20

 

Parent

Chair

Mr. Jeff Crofts

08.02.17

07.02.21

 

Co-opted

Mr. Gary Ridgeway

17.09.15

17.09.19

 

Co-opted

Mrs.Sue.Davis

01.01.16

01.01.20

 

Parent

Mr. Adrian Gyde

01.08.15

01.08.19

 

Staff

Mr. Ben Jones

19.10.16

18.10.20

 

Parent

Mr. Stephen Pearman

01.10.13

01.10.17

 

LA

Mr. James Pembroke

17.09.15

17.09.19

 

Co-opted

Mrs. Judith Symons

 

 

 

Mrs. Tanya Naylor, Deputy Head, Mrs Helen Howe, Business Manager and Mrs. Karen Matthews, Clerk to Governors also attend.

Structure on Reconstitution 01.09.2015: 3 parents, 1 Headteacher, 1 staff, 1 LEA, 5 Co-opted = 11

  • Dinglewell Junior School,
  • Dinglewell,
  • Hucclecote,
  • Gloucester,
  • GL3 3HS,
1 9 6 0 7 Visitors
Top